Departmental Committees 2021-2022

Executive Committee

Stefan Soldovieri (Chair)
John Noyes (Acting Associate Chair, Grad. Studies, ex officio)
Erol Boran (Associate Chair, Undergrad. Studies, ex officio)
Stefana Gargova (Language Coordinator, ex officio)

Policy Committee

Stefan Soldovieri (Chair)
John Noyes (ex officio)
Erol Boran (ex officio)
Stefana Gargova (ex officio)
Markus Stock (elected member)
John Zilcosky (elected member, Fall)
Willi Goetschel (elected member, Spring)

Faculty Representative on the Arts & Science Council

John Zilcosky
Erol Boran

Graduate Program Committee

John Noyes (Chair, ex officio)
Anna Shternshis
John Zilcosky
Student Representative: tba

Undergraduate Curriculum Committee

Erol Boran (Chair, ex officio)
Stefana Gargova (ex officio)
John Zilcosky (Fall)
Willi Goetschel (Spring)
Student Representative: Helena Jovic

Grants & Fellowship Subcommittee

John Noyes (Chair, ex officio)
John Zilcosky
Stefan Soldovieri (Fall)
Christine Lehleiter (Spring)

Placement Subcommittee

Erol Boran (Chair, ex officio)
Stefana Gargova

International Liaison

Erol Boran

Departmental Liaison to Goethe-Institut

Stefan Soldovieri

Liaison and PR Subcommittee

John Noyes (Chair)
John Zilcosky

PTR Committee

Stefan Soldovieri (Chair)
John Noyes (ex officio)
Erol Boran (ex officio)
Christine Lehleiter (elected member)

Library Liaison

Stefana Gargova

CERES/JIGES Representative

Stefan Soldovieri

Oral Defense Chairs Committee

Stefan Soldovieri (Fall)
Christine Lehleiter (Spring)

French Exam Designate

Markus Stock (Fall)
Willi Goetschel (Spring)

Yiddish Program Committee

Anna Shternshis (Chair)
Naomi Seidman
Miriam Borden
Vardit Lightstone

GSSU German Studies Students Union

Co-President: tba
Co-President: tba
Vice-President: tba
1st year representative: tba
Secretary: tba
Treasurer: tba
Director of Communication: tba

GYGSA (German/Yiddish Graduate Students Association)

President: Virginia Shewfelt
VP/Secretary: tba
Treasurer: Miriam Schwartz
Grad. Program Committee Rep.: André Flicker
UTGSU Rep.: Maria Harutyunyan
CUPE Rep: Florian Müller